A silicone mold is the single biggest up-front cost in a custom silicone project, and quotes vary wildly — from under $1,000 to over $50,000. The difference is not markup; it's process, cavity count, and steel. A simple single-cavity compression mold might be $800–$3,000. A multi-cavity compression mold runs $3,000–$10,000. An LSR injection mold typically starts at $10,000–$20,000. This guide breaks down exactly what drives those numbers so you can judge whether a quote is fair — and where you can safely save.
The two mold families: compression vs LSR
Everything in silicone mold cost flows from one question: which molding process does your part need?
| Factor | Compression mold | LSR (liquid silicone) mold |
|---|---|---|
| Typical cost | $800–$10,000 | $10,000–$50,000+ |
| Molding pressure | Low–medium | High (closed injection) |
| Tool steel | Softer, cheaper (P20, 718, S50C) | Hardened (S136, H13, 420) |
| Best for | Low–medium volume, larger parts, prototypes | High volume, tight tolerance, complex geometry |
| Cycle time | Slower (minutes) | Fast (seconds to a minute) |
| Mold life | 100,000–300,000 shots | 500,000–1,000,000+ shots |
Rule of thumb: if your annual volume is under ~50,000 pieces and the geometry is simple, a compression mold saves you thousands. If you need high volume, tight tolerances, or automated production, LSR pays for itself through faster cycles and lower per-part cost.
The 6 cost drivers, line by line
| Driver | Why it adds cost | Impact |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Part size | Bigger part = bigger steel block, more material, longer machining | High |
| 2. Cavity count | Each cavity must be machined and polished to identical tolerance | High |
| 3. Steel grade | Hardened steel (S136/H13) costs more than P20/718 but lasts far longer | Medium |
| 4. Undercuts / side actions | Slides, lifters, and collapsible cores add machining complexity | High |
| 5. Surface finish | Mirror polish or texture requires extra finishing hours | Medium |
| 6. Tolerance | Tight tolerance (±0.02 mm) demands more precise machining | Medium |
What a typical quote actually contains
A legitimate mold quote is rarely just one number. Expect it to break down into these components:
- Mold base & cavity machining — the steel and the CNC work
- EDM (electrical discharge machining) — for fine details and sharp corners
- Polishing / texturing — surface finish on the cavity
- Cold runner system — for LSR, this can be 20–30% of the mold cost
- Sample run (T1) — initial molding trial and first-article inspection
- Documentation — dimensional report, material cert, PPAP if requested
Red flag: a quote that is a single lump number with no breakdown makes it impossible to know what you're paying for. Ask the factory to itemize.
Cavity count: the lever that changes everything
Cavity count is the biggest single lever you control. More cavities = higher mold cost up front, but far lower cost per part.
| Annual volume | Suggested cavities | Why |
|---|---|---|
| < 10,000 pcs | 1–2 | Mold cost stays low; part cost is acceptable at low volume |
| 10,000–50,000 pcs | 4–8 | Balance up-front cost against per-part savings |
| 50,000–100,000 pcs | 8–16 | Cycle time dominates; more cavities cut cost fast |
| > 100,000 pcs | 16–32+ | Per-part cost is king; the mold pays for itself quickly |
Here's the math that matters: if a 1-cavity mold produces 10 pieces/hour and a 16-cavity mold produces 160 pieces/hour, the 16-cavity mold spreads its higher cost across far more parts. At high volume, the expensive mold is usually the cheaper choice per unit.
Mold life: why steel grade matters
Steel grade determines how many shots your mold survives before the cavity wears out of tolerance.
- S50C / P20 (pre-hardened) — cheapest, fine for low-volume or prototype molds, shorter life
- 718 (pre-hardened) — good balance of cost and life for compression molds
- S136 / H13 / 420 (hardened) — the standard for high-volume LSR molds; 500,000–1,000,000+ shots
Choosing cheap steel for a high-volume part is false economy — the mold wears out mid-run and you pay for a second mold anyway.
Where you can safely save money
- Simplify the design. Remove undercuts and side actions wherever possible — each one is real machining cost.
- Match cavity count to real volume. Don't pay for 16 cavities if you only order 5,000 pieces a year.
- Use compression when volume is low. Don't buy an LSR mold for a 3,000-piece order.
- Consolidate parts. One mold for a combined part beats two molds for two parts.
- Avoid exotic surface finishes. A standard polish is usually enough unless the finish is a selling feature.
Where you should never cut corners
- Shut-off surfaces. This is where flash (excess material) and rejects come from. A poorly machined shut-off costs you in scrap forever.
- Venting. Poor venting causes trapped air, short shots, and burn marks.
- Ejection system. A part that sticks or deforms on ejection will reject constantly.
Who owns the mold — get this in writing
Mold ownership is one of the most common sources of dispute. Clarify in the contract before you pay:
- Who pays for the mold and who owns it
- Where it's stored and who's responsible for maintenance
- Whether you can move it to another factory if you switch suppliers
- What happens if you stop ordering — some factories retain the mold until a volume target is met
In most arrangements you own the mold — it's your asset, paid for in your quote. But never assume; get it in writing.
FAQ
Q: How much does a silicone mold cost?
A: A simple compression mold can start around $800–$3,000. A multi-cavity compression mold runs $3,000–$10,000. An LSR injection mold typically starts at $10,000–$20,000 and can reach $50,000+ for complex multi-cavity tooling. Part size, cavity count, and steel grade are the main drivers.
Q: Why are LSR molds more expensive than compression molds?
A: LSR molds run at high pressure in a closed injection system, so they need hardened tool steel, precise shut-offs, cold runners, and often automated de-molding. Compression molds are simpler, lower-pressure, and can use softer, cheaper steel.
Q: Does the mold cost include samples?
A: Usually the mold price includes an initial sample run (T1) and a first-article inspection. Additional sampling rounds, dimensional tweaks, and steel changes are typically quoted separately.
Q: How many cavities should my mold have?
A: Base it on annual volume. Under 10,000 pcs/year, a 1–2 cavity mold is enough. 10,000–100,000 pcs/year, 4–16 cavities. Above 100,000 pcs/year, consider 16–32+ cavities.
Q: Who owns the silicone mold?
A: Normally you do — the mold is your asset. But clarify in the contract who pays, where it's stored, whether you can move it, and what happens if you stop ordering.
Q: What is mold life in shots?
A: A hardened tool-steel LSR mold can last 500,000 to 1,000,000+ shots. A softer compression mold might last 100,000–300,000 shots, depending on steel grade and material.
Q: Can I reduce mold cost without hurting quality?
A: Yes. Simplify the part design, match cavity count to real volume, consolidate parts, and choose compression over LSR when volume is low. But never cut corners on shut-off surfaces — that is where flash and rejects come from.
See our Silicone Mold Making page for capabilities, or read The Real Cost of Low MOQ to understand how tooling interacts with minimum order quantities.