A $0.50/pc quote at MOQ 10,000 is usually more expensive than a $1.20/pc quote at MOQ 500 once you add tooling, shipping, warehousing, and write-down risk. The right MOQ for most new brands is 500–1,000 pieces at launch, scaling to 5,000–10,000 after repeat orders. "MOQ 100" offers are often a marketing hook that hides tooling cost in unit price, or use a soft mold that degrades after 500 pieces.
Why unit price is a trap
Every buyer in silicone sourcing has done this: collect 5 quotes, sort by unit price, and shortlist the cheapest three. This is the #1 reason brands end up with bad parts, delayed shipments, or hidden charges.
Silicone manufacturing cost has four components that unit-price-only comparisons ignore:
- Tooling (mold) cost — one-time, ranges from $500 to $20,000
- Unit price — depends on volume brackets (MOQ 500 / 1,000 / 5,000)
- Compliance testing — FDA / LFGB / RoHS / REACH, one-time per material
- Shipping and warehousing — FOB vs DDP, air vs sea, storage until sell-through
A factory that quotes $0.45/pc at MOQ 10,000 might charge $4,000 tooling, $1,500 testing, and $1,800 sea freight. A different factory quoting $0.95/pc at MOQ 500 might charge $1,200 tooling, $600 testing, and $300 air freight.
At your actual launch volume of 500 pieces:
- Factory A (low unit price, high MOQ): You must order 10,000 pieces. Landed cost = $4,000 + $4,500 + $1,500 + $1,800 = $11,800 for 10,000 units = $1.18/pc landed. But you have 9,500 units in a warehouse tying up $10,000 of cash.
- Factory B (higher unit price, low MOQ): 500 pieces. Landed cost = $1,200 + $475 + $600 + $300 = $2,575 = $5.15/pc landed.
Which is cheaper depends on how fast you sell. If you sell 200 units/month on Shopify, it takes 50 months to sell 10,000 units. The cash tied up, the risk of the design failing, and the write-down on unsold stock usually makes Factory B the better choice at launch.
The real cost formula
Land the math before you sign:
Total Cost = Tooling + Testing + (Unit Price × Quantity) + Shipping + (Storage × Months)
Cost per sold unit = Total Cost / Units actually sold in 12 months
Example: silicone baby teether, launch at 500 pieces
| Line item | Factory A (MOQ 10k) | Factory B (MOQ 500) |
|---|---|---|
| Tooling | $4,000 | $1,200 |
| FDA test | $800 | $800 |
| Unit price | $0.45 × 500 = $225 | $1.20 × 500 = $600 |
| Shipping (air) | — (they won't run 500) | $300 |
| Total at 500 | Cannot produce | $2,900 |
| Total at 10,000 | $4,000 + $800 + $4,500 + $1,800 = $11,100 | $1,200 + $800 + $12,000 + $1,800 = $15,800 |
| Landed per unit at 10k | $1.11 | $1.58 |
| Landed per unit at 500 | N/A | $5.80 |
At 500 pieces, only Factory B works. At 10,000 pieces, Factory A wins by $0.47/unit. The break-even volume is around 3,500 pieces for this product.
What "MOQ 100" really means
A lot of factories advertise "MOQ 100" to win inquiries. There are four common flavors:
- Real low-MOQ program — dedicated single-cavity aluminum molds, narrow product range, slightly higher unit price. This is genuine but limited to a specific catalog of existing designs.
- Shared mold program — your product is run on a generic mold shared with other buyers, with only branding / color changing. Unit price looks low but you are not getting a custom part.
- Soft prototype mold — epoxy or silicone prototype tooling that degrades after 300–500 shots. You get 100 pieces cheap, but the second order forces you to pay for a steel production mold.
- Hidden markup — "MOQ 100" means unit price doubles to cover tooling amortization. A $1.20/pc at 100 pieces might be $0.60/pc at 1,000.
Ask the factory: "If I order 100 pieces, am I getting a steel mold or a prototype mold? How many shots does the tool last? What is the unit price at 500, 1,000, and 5,000?"
The right MOQ for your stage
| Stage | Product type | Recommended MOQ | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-launch validation | New brand, unknown demand | 100–300 pcs | Test product-market fit, Amazon listing, Shopify ads |
| Launch | First 90 days of sales | 500–1,000 pcs | Cover reorder cycle (45–60 days shipping) without overstocking |
| Repeat order | Proven sell-through > 100/mo | 1,000–5,000 pcs | Amortize tooling, lower unit price, stable inventory |
| Scale | Steady 500+/mo sales | 5,000–10,000 pcs | Get LSR injection pricing, optimize cash flow |
The hidden cost you forget: write-down risk
Every brand that has sold on Amazon knows this story: a product launches, sells 200 units the first month, then demand drops. You have 9,800 units sitting in FBA. Amazon charges $0.75/cubic foot/month storage. After 6 months you are paying $300/month to store dead inventory. After 12 months, Amazon charges aged-inventory surcharges. Eventually you liquidate at $0.20/pc.
Rule of thumb: If you are launching a new design, never commit to more than 3 months of forecast at MOQ. For most brands that means 500–1,000 pieces at first order.
Shipping terms: FOB vs EXW vs CIF vs DDP
Unit price on a quote is always one of these four. The difference in landed cost can be 15–35%.
| Term | Who pays shipping | Who handles customs | Risk at your door? |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXW | You | You | You (entire journey) |
| FOB Shenzhen / Yantian | Factory (to port) | You (from port) | You (ocean + destination) |
| CIF | Factory (to your port) | You (destination) | Factory (ocean), You (destination) |
| DDP | Factory (all the way) | Factory | Factory (you just receive) |
For a new brand with no freight forwarder, DDP is usually worth the 10–15% premium. For scale brands with a forwarder, FOB is usually cheaper.
How to read a real quotation
A professional silicone factory quotation should include:
- Unit price at MOQ 500 / 1,000 / 5,000 (three brackets)
- Tooling cost, with cavity count and steel type (P20 vs 718H vs S136)
- Sample cost and refund policy (usually refundable on first bulk order)
- Lead time from drawing approval to shipment
- Compliance tests included or quoted separately
- Payment terms (typically 50% deposit, 50% before shipment)
- Shipping term (FOB / DDP)
- Validity (usually 30 days)
If a supplier sends you a quote without all eight items, ask for it. If they push back, that is your signal.
The CYES SILICONE approach
We quote every project with:
- Three price brackets (MOQ 500 / 1,000 / 5,000) for production runs
- A separate low-MOQ program from 100 pieces for consumer products with a narrower product scope
- A one-business-day engineering response (not a sales form reply)
- 2–4 engineering questions before any price is quoted (wall sections, corner radii, Shore-A conflicts)
- Free material samples before tooling begins
This is designed to make your comparison real, not just a unit-price shopping exercise.
FAQ
Q: What is the cheapest way to launch a silicone product on Amazon?
A: Start with a low-MOQ program at 100–500 pieces using existing tooling or a single-cavity aluminum mold. Budget $2,000–$5,000 total including testing. Validate sell-through for 60 days before committing to production tooling.
Q: Why do some factories refuse to quote 500 pieces?
A: Because their press setup, color mixing, and material minimums make 500 pieces unprofitable. They prefer runs of 5,000+. If this is a problem, ask for a low-MOQ program specifically.
Q: Is "MOQ 100" legitimate?
A: Yes, but only if the factory explains the mold type, expected shot life, and price at higher volumes. If they cannot explain, treat it as a marketing number.
Q: How much should I budget for tooling on average?
A: Simple consumer product (spatula, teether, small pouch): $500–$2,000. Medium product (kitchen mat, facial brush): $2,000–$5,000. Precision LSR part (medical, connector): $5,000–$20,000.
Q: Can I reuse a mold for multiple colors?
A: Yes. Color is changed by adjusting the silicone compound pigment. You do not need a new mold per color, but each color requires its own compliance test if it is food-contact.
Q: How do I avoid hidden charges after deposit?
A: Get a written quotation that includes all line items (tooling, unit price, testing, shipping, packaging). Any change after deposit must be quoted in writing before production starts. Reputable factories do not add hidden charges.
Q: What payment terms should I expect?
A: Standard in China silicone manufacturing is 50% deposit after DFM approval, 50% balance before shipment. Net-30 is available for established accounts after two successful orders. USD, EUR, and CNY accepted by T/T; L/C for orders over USD 50,000.
Calculate the right MOQ for your stage with our Low-MOQ Program, or request a transparent quote with all line items itemized.